ETOPIM

ETOPIM is the premier international society for scientists researching all aspects of the science of Composite Materials

Reserve the dates for the 10th International ETOPIM

ISRAEL
June 21-26, 2015

Convenors:
Professor David Bergman
Professor Valentin Freilikher


Conference Proceedings - ETOPIM 8 PhysicaB


ETOPIM on Flickr


ETOPIM Members

Log-In

Join ETOPIM!

Join


Sunday, July 14th
4.00-5.00pm Preregistration Wasatch Room, Cliff Lodge
5.00pm-7.00pm Hors'd'oeuvres and cash bar Wasatch Room, Cliff Lodge
     
Monday, July 15th
7.30-8.05 Coffee, Pastries and Registration Outside Ballroom 3
8.05-8.10 Welcome by Graeme Milton and Ken Golden
Conference Chair and Co-chair

 
8.10-8.20 Welcome by J. Bernard Machen, President of the University of Utah Ballroom 3, Cliff Lodge
8.20-8.50 Sajeev John (opening talk) Chair, Graeme Milton
Photonic band gap materials: semiconductors of light
 
     
SEA ICE: Chair, Ken Golden  
8.50-9.20 Donald Perovich
Complex yet translucent: The optical properties of sea ice
 
9.20-9.50 Hajo Eicken
Microstructural controls on transport phenomena in sea ice
 
9.50-10.10 Bonnie Light
Structural, optical, and structural-optical properties in first-year arctic sea ice
 
     
10.10-10.40 BREAK and Registration  
     
BIOCOMPOSITES: Chair, Ross McPhedran  
10.40-11.10 Jim Keener
The importance of microstructure in defibrillation
 
11.10-11.40 Toshiyuki Nakagaki
Design of transportation network by an amoeba-like organism
 
     
NUMERICAL: Chair, Oscar Bruno  
11.40-12.00 Chris Johnson
Inverse bioelectric field problems: modeling, simulation, and visualization
 
12.00-12.20 Herve Moulinec
Comparison of FFT-based methods for computing the response of composites with highly contrasted mechanical properties
 
12.20-12.40 McKay Hyde
Fast, high-order methods in computational scattering
 
     
12.40-1.40 LUNCH  
     
INVITED TALKS AFFILIATED WITH MINISYMPOSIA: Chair, David Smith Ballroom 3
1.40-2.10 John Pendry
Refining the perfect lens
 
     
2.10-3.30 First 4 talks of Monday's two minisymposia:  
LEFT HANDED MATERIALS (organized by Steve Blair): Chair, John Pendry Ballroom 3
2.10-2.30 David Smith
Negative refractive composite media
 
2.30-2.50 Alexei Efros
Diffraction in left-handed materials and theory of Veselago lens
 
2.50-3.10 Gennady Shvets
Novel left-handed material based on a network of plasma channels
 
3.10-3.30 Andrey Sarychev
Plasmons in nano-wires and left-handed plasmonic materials
 
     
In parallel with PERCOLATION AND POROUS MEDIA (organized by Robert Ewing): Chair, Robert Ewing
Wasatch Room
2.10-2.30 Peter King
Predicting oil recovery using percolation theory
 
2.30-2.50 Mike Sukop
Single component, multiphase lattice Boltzmann models (LBM) in invasion percolation
 
2.50-3.10 Robert Ewing
Correlation structure effects on edge-accessible porosity and chemical distance near the percolation threshold
 
3.10-3.30 Ken Golden
Percolation in sea ice
 
     
3.30-4.00 BREAK  
     
INVITED TALKS AFFILIATED WITH MINISYMPOSIA: Chair, Alan Hunt
Ballroom 3
4.00-4.30 Jim Berryman
Electrokinetic effects and fluid permeability
 
4.30-5.00 Dani Or
Time domain reflectometry measurement of bulk permittivity of porous mixtures containing bound water
 
     
5.00-6.20 Last talks of Monday's two minisymposia:  
METALLIC PHOTONIC CRYSTAL (organized by Steve Blair): Chair, Steve Blair Ballroom 3
5.00-5.20 Alexander Pletzer
Stimulating photons and plasmons in a three dimensional metallic lattice
 
5.20-5.40 Sung Yong Park
Theory of the optical properties of DNA-modified gold nanoparticle composites
 
5.40-6.00 Vladimir Kozhevnikov
Physical properties of gallium infiltrated into opal photonic crystals
 
6.00-6.20 Hae-Yong Park
Improved transmittance in one-dimensional metallic photonic crystals
 
     
In parallel with PERCOLATION AND POROUS MEDIA (organized by Toby Ewing): Chair, Toby Ewing Wasatch Room
5.00-5.20 Gennady Margolin
Generalized conductivity scaling and transport in random networks
 
5.20-5.40 Todd Skaggs
Fluid permeability and DC conductivity of networks with a broad distribution of bond resistances: comparison of the critical path approximation with 3-D Monte Carlo simulations
 
     
Tuesday, July 16th
NON-LINEAR I: Chair, Alan Bishop Ballroom 3
8.20-8.50 John Sipe
An effective field perspective on the nonlinear optical properties of artificially structured materials
 
8.50-9.20 Al Sievers
Probing the spontaneous generation of nanoscale energy localization
 
     
9.20-11.20 POSTER SESSION + Coffee + Registration
Posters can be set up in advance in the Wasatch Room, either 8pm-9pm on Monday Evening, or after 7.30am Tuesday Morning. Posters should be taken down by 1.30pm Tuesday.
Wasatch Room
The following people will be presenting posters:  
Ivan Alvarado-Rodriguez: 2D Photonic Crystal Defect Cavities: Fabrication and Characterization  
Vadym Apalkov: Directional emission from a microdisk resonator with a linear defect  
Biswajit Banerjee: Micromechanics-based determination of effective elastic properties of polymer bonded explosives  
Sergey Barabash: Superfluid Inhomogeneity and Microwave Absorption in Model High-T_c Superconductors  
Sergey Barabash: Effective macroscopic response of an almost periodic composite: application to the linear and non-linear properties of a colloidal crystal  
David Bergman: Critical points in the macroscopic magnetotransport of normal conductor/perfect insulator/perfect conductor disordered composites  
Yan Chen: Towards a better nonlinear phase shifting element  
Il-Sug Chung: Effect of boundary layers on transmittance of defect mode in one-dimensional photonic band structures  
Gagik Demirjian: Binding energy of hydrogen-type impurities in quantum well wires of InSb/GaAs  
Lev Deych:

Dichotomic random processes and scaling properties of one-dimensional Anderson model with diagonal disorder

 
Bahruz Gadjiev: On the crystal optics of ferroelectric-semiconductors  
Dentcho Genov: Metal-dielectric composites: Local-field distribution function and high-order field moments  
Ilarie Gontia: Photophysics of pristine and C60 doped disubstituted polyacetylene  
Matthias Kretschmann: Surface plasmon polariton band structures for two-dimensional periodic surfaces  
Ismail Kucuk: Analysis of stress fields in optimal structures: Two-dimensional and three-dimensional cases  
Yongdong Liu: Fluorescence excitation in a periodic array of sub-wavelength metal apertures  
Arthur McGurn: Photonic crystal slab  
David McLachlan: Fitting the dc conductivity and first order ac conductivity results of continuum percolation media, using percolation theory and a single phenomenological equation.  
David McLachlan: 3-D DC conductivity of polymer--carbon fibre composites  
Graeme Milton: Exact solutions for the dispersion relation in a wide class of periodic media with complex moduli  
Guillermo Ortiz: Bulk response of composites from finite samples  
Sergey Serkov: Statistical modeling of light propagating through a semi-transparent cone  
Asya Skal: Vector percolation model for flow of fluid and diffusion of air through a porous medium  
Brian Stout: Absorption in multiple scattering systems of coated spheres  
Alexei Vinogradov: The frequency dependence of the localization length in one-dimensional systems  
Cungeng Yang: Photoinduced electronic interaction between a poly(p-phenylene vinylene)-derivative and single wall carbon nanotubes  
Dali Zhang: Estimation of the permeability of a porous medium using the geometric structural function  
     
NONLINEAR II: Chair, Al Sievers Ballroom 3
11.20-11.50 Alan Bishop
Modeling intrinsically complex matter: nonlinear, nonadiabatic, nonequilibrium
 
11.50-12.10 Andrej Cherkaev
Dynamics of structures of bi-modal elements
 
     
12.10-1.10 LUNCH  
     
INVITED TALKS AFFILIATED WITH MINISYMPOSIA: Chair, Elena Cherkaev Ballroom 3
1.10-1.40 George Papanicolaou
Time reversal, imaging and communications in random media
 
1.40-2.10 Hui Cao
Lasing with resonant feedback in random media
 
     
2.10-3.30 First 4 talks of Tuesday's two minisymposia:  
MATHEMATICAL METHODS (organized by Niklas Wellander): Chair, Niklas Wellander Ballroom 3
2.10-2.30 Carlos Garcia-Cervera
New advances in numerical micromagnetics simulations

 
2.30-2.50 Anatoli Babin
Nonlinear interactions of wavepackets in a periodic media
 
2.50-3.10 Sebastien Guenneau
Properties of conically propagating electromagnetic and elastodynamic waves in periodic media
 
3.10-3.30 Alexandre Pokrovsky
Electrodynamics of metallic photonic crystals and problem of left-handed materials
 
     
in parallel with RANDOM LASING (organized by Valy Vardeny): Chair, Misha Raikh
Wasatch Room
2.10-2.30 Diederik Wiersma
Liquid crystal infiltrated random media: From the optical NTC-resistor to temperature tunable random lasers


 
2.30-2.50 Randy Polson
Random lasing in Pi-conjugated polymer films
 
2.50-3.10 Alexander Burin
Understanding and control of random lasing
 
3.10-3.30 Vadym Apalkov
Random lasing and random resonators in disordered dielectric films
 
     
3.30-4.00 BREAK  
     
INVITED TALKS AFFILIATED WITH MINISYMPOSIA: Chair, Jim Berryman Ballroom 3
4.00-4.30 Oscar Bruno
Wave scattering by inhomogeneous media: efficient algorithms and applications
 
4.30-5.00 Vladimir Prigodin
Quantum hopping in doped conducting polymers
 
     
5.00-6.00 Last 3 talks of Tuesday's two minisymposia:  
MATHEMATICAL METHODS (organized by Niklas Wellander): Chair, Carlos Garcia-Cervera  
5.00-5.20 Jeffrey Picka
Estimating conductance in small samples of heterogeneous materials by random walks
 
5.20-5.40 Niklas Wellander
Homogenization of Maxwell's equations
 
5.40-6.00 Radjesvarane Alexandre
Some tools from homogenization and applications in electromagnetism
 
     
in parallel with CONDUCTING POLYMERS (organized by Valy Vardeny): Chair, Valy Vardeny  
5.00-5.20 Oleg Korovyanko
Photoexcitations in trans-polyacetylenes: Long-living story about short-living species

 
5.20-5.40 Wei Jiang
Morphology-dependent optical properties of substituted poly (p-phenylene-ethynylene)
 
5.40-6.00 Markus Wohlgennant
Measurements of spin-dependent exciton formation cross-sections in pi-conjugated oligomers and polymers
 
     

 

Wednesday, July 17th
PHOTONIC BAND GAP I: Chair, David Dobson  
8.30-9.00 Ping Sheng
Locally resonant sonic materials

 
9.00-9.30 Vicky Colvin
From opals to optics: Building photonic band gaps in nanostructured materials
 
9.30-9.50 Hanjo Lim
Tuning of anisotropic optical properties of two-dimensional dielectric photonic crystals
 
9.50-10.10 Michael Weinstein
Homogenization study of resonances in photonic structures
 
     
10.10-10.40 BREAK + Registration  
     
PHOTONIC BAND GAP II: Chair, Vicky Colvin  
  10.40-11.10 Ross McPhedran
Structural colours through photonic crystals

 
  11.10-11.30 David Dobson
Optimal mode localization in heterogeneous media
 
  11.30-11.50 Jean Pol Vigneron
Bistable behavior of a photonic crystal non-linear cavity
 
     
DESIGN OF MICROSTRUCTURES: Chair, Andrej Cherkaev  
11.50-12.10 Susan Weekes
Numerical computation of wave motion through dynamic materials
 
12.10-12.30 Robert Lipton
Design of functionally graded dielectrics using prescribed microstructures
 
12.30-12.50 Liya Zhornitskaya
Dynamics of damage in two-dimensional structures with waiting elements
 
     
12.50-1.50 LUNCH  
     
2.15 pm Buses leave for AFTERNOON/EVENING tour. The tour will first visit Bingham Canyon Copper Mine, which is the largest manmade excavation on earth, go on to Provo Canyon, Bridal Veil Falls, then Sundance Resort, proceeding to Park City where tour participants can visit the many interesting shops and have dinner (not included) at various restaurants. We expect that the buses will arrive back at Snowbird at around 11.20pm. Bring a sweater since Park City can be cold at night. The tickets cost $20. There are a limited number left. Contact us Monday at the latest if you want to go on the bus tour and do not already have tickets.  
     

 

Thursday, July 18th
PHOTONIC BAND GAP III:Chair, John Sipe Ballroom 3
8.30-9.00 Steven Johnson
High-Q cavities without a complete photonic band gap

 
9.00-9.20 Steven Blair
Large nonlinear optical response of photonic microcavity arrays
 
9.20-9.40 Anabelle Da Silva
Multiple light scattering in multistratified media: Model, experiment
 
     
LOCALIZATION AND SCATTERING I: Chair, Ping Sheng  
9.40-10.10 Ad Lagendijk
Light scattering and fluctuations under extreme conditions
 
     
10.10-10.40 BREAK + Registration  
     
10.40-11.10 David Wilkowski
Light transport in cold atoms : The fate of coherent backscattering in the weak localization regime
 
     
LOCALIZATION AND SCATTERING II: Chair, Ad Lagendijk  
11.10-11.30 Valentin Freilikher
Localization and diffusion of transient waves in random media

 
11.30-11.50 Ruben Barrera
Is there an effective medium for the coherent reflectance from a system of random Mie spheres?
 
11.50-12.10 Daniel Mittleman
Using terahertz pulses to study light scattering
 
12.10-12.30 Guillermo Ortiz
Scaling conditions for multiple scattering in fractal aggregates
 
     
12.30-1.30 LUNCH  
     
INVITED TALKS AFFILIATED WITH MINISYMPOSIA: Chair, A. Lagarkov Ballroom 3
1.30-2.00 Inna Kaganova
The impedance boundary conditions and effective surface impedance of inhomogeneous metals

 
2.00-2.30 David Bergman
Exact relations between critical exponents for elastic stiffness and electrical conductivity of percolating networks
 
2.30-3.00 Alexander Granovsky
Magnetic nanocomposites close to the percolation threshold: Magnetotransport and magnetooptics
 
3.00-3.30 Muhammad Sahimi
Transport of fluid mixtures in nanoporous materials
 
     
3.30-4.00 BREAK  
     
4.00-5.20 Thursday's two minisymposia:  
MAGNETIC SYSTEMS: Chair, Jing Shi Wasatch Room
4.00-4.20 Weijia Wen
Two and three dimensional ordered structures in electro-magneto-rheological fluids

 
4.20-4.40 Joel Miller
Spin glass behavior in metalloporphyrin-based magnets
 
4.40-5.00 Gagik Demirjian
The peculiarities of hydrogen-type systems in thin semiconductor films (QWS) in the presence of a transverse magnetic field
 
5.00-5.20 Xuan-Zhang Wang
Nonlinear polaritons of antiferromagnetic superlattices
 
     
in parallel with PERCOLATION AND CRITICAL BEHAVIOR: Chair, David Bergman Ballroom 3
4.00-4.20 Andrey Lagarkov
Influence of concentration fluctuation on mv properties of composites
 
4.20-4.40 David McLachlan
The correct modeling of the second order terms of the complex ac conductivity results for continuum percolation media, using a single phenomenological equation
 
4.40-5.00 Francois Carmona
To what extent is the structure of a random composite compatible with a percolation model?
 
     
6.30 Buses leave for BANQUET at Red Butte Garden. One banquet ticket is included in the regular registration fee. Students and postdocs and additional guests can purchase tickets for $60, but let us know Monday at the latest if you do not already have one. There are a limited number of tickets left.  
     

.

Friday, July 19th
EFFECTIVE PROPERTIES: Chair, Ruben Barrera Ballroom 3
8.40-9.10 Roy Day
A spectral representation for the dielectric properties of layered materials
 
9.10-9.30 Elena Cherkaev
Reconstruction of the microstructure of a random mixture
 
9.30-9.50 Ohad Levy
Dielectric and electro-optical properties of dilute suspensions
 
9.50-10.10 Alexei Vinogradov
A new method of homogenization of the maxwell equations
 
10.00-10.30 Alexander Balk
Propagation in multiscale media
 
     
10.30-11.00 BREAK +Registration  
     
NANOSTRUCTURES SESSION I: Chair, Jerry Stringfellow Ballroom 3
11.00-11.30 Naomi Halas
The manipulation of light: One nanoparticle at a time
 
11.30-12.00 Vladimir Shalaev
Plasmonic nanophotonics: Manipulating light and sensing molecules
 
     
12.00-1.00 Lunch  
     
NANOSTRUCTURES SESSION II: Chair, Naomi Halas Ballroom 3
1.00-1.30 James Hone
Phonons and thermal transport in nanoscale devices and nanomaterials
 
1.30-2.00 Jerry Stringfellow
Control of nano- and micro-scale inhomogenities using surfactants in III/V alloys
 
     
NANOSTRUCTURES SESSION III: Chair, James Hone Ballroom 3
2.00-2.20 Mark Stockman
Femtosecond energy concentration in nanosystems: coherent control
 
2.20-2.40 Anne Lazarides
Dynamic effective medium theory of nanosphere materials
 
     
2.40-3.00 BREAK  
     
3.00-3.20 A.B. Pakhomov
Resistance switching and memory in a metal-dielectric nanocomposite system

 
3.20-3.40 Victor Boev
Dipole-dipole interaction effect on the optical response of quantum dot ensembles
 
3.40-4.00 Hai-Guang Zhou
The study of 5CB absorbed on nano-roughened Ag and Au electrodes by surface-enhanced raman scattering
 
     
5pm Cars to BARBEQUE.
At the barbeque site there will be the opportunity for a fairly easy, and optional, hike to the beautiful Cecret Lake (1.5 miles roundtrip, 360 feet elevation gain). Part of the trail is rocky, with loose sharp stones, so sneakers or similar footware is recommended. The barbeque is free to all conference participants.